Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VIRGIN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 304 51.4% 51.4% -.8
Agree 182 30.7% 82.1% .32
Not sure 84 14.2% 96.3% 1.43
Disagree 13 2.2% 98.5% 2.55
Strongly disagree 9 1.5% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.0%
22
51.4%
56
47.7%
126
52.9%
99
51.3%
303
Agree 19.4%
6
33.9%
37
30.3%
80
31.6%
59
30.8%
182
Not sure 9.7%
3
9.2%
10
18.2%
48
12.3%
23
14.2%
84
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.7%
4
1.5%
4
2.7%
5
2.2%
13
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.3%
6
0.5%
1
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
109
100.0%
264
100.0%
187

591


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.9%
146
50.0%
158
51.4%
304
Agree 30.1%
83
31.3%
99
30.7%
182
Not sure 14.5%
40
13.9%
44
14.2%
84
Disagree 1.4%
4
2.8%
9
2.2%
13
Strongly disagree 1.1%
3
1.9%
6
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
316

592


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.5%
26
69.7%
62
56.5%
78
53.2%
41
41.8%
76
53.5%
283
Agree 30.2%
13
23.6%
21
31.9%
44
32.5%
25
31.3%
57
30.2%
160
Not sure 7.0%
3
6.7%
6
9.4%
13
13.0%
10
18.7%
34
12.5%
66
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.3%
1
4.4%
8
2.1%
11
Strongly disagree 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
7
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
89
100.0%
138
100.0%
77
100.0%
182

529


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.3%
7
59.2%
61
51.3%
120
48.8%
100
52.0%
288
Agree 41.7%
5
27.2%
28
31.6%
74
29.3%
60
30.1%
167
Not sure 0.0%
0
9.7%
10
14.1%
33
17.1%
35
14.1%
78
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.9%
4
2.1%
5
2.0%
4
2.3%
13
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.9%
6
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
103
100.0%
234
100.0%
205

554


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.9%
9
51.7%
295
51.4%
304
Agree 38.1%
8
30.5%
174
30.7%
182
Not sure 14.3%
3
14.2%
81
14.2%
84
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.3%
13
2.2%
13
Strongly disagree 4.8%
1
1.4%
8
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
571

592


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.8%
55
40.0%
44
63.3%
198
100.0%
3
51.4%
300
Agree 36.7%
58
32.7%
36
27.5%
86
0.0%
0
30.8%
180
Not sure 19.6%
31
22.7%
25
8.3%
26
0.0%
0
14.0%
82
Disagree 5.7%
9
2.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Strongly disagree 3.2%
5
1.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
110
100.0%
313
100.0%
3

584

Bookmark and Share