Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NAT_FUND

Are you aware of actions taken by the 2004 General Assembly of the PC(USA) to: Continue to allow national-level funds of the PC(USA) to be used to fund Presbyterian 'Messianic' congregations
  1) Yes, very aware
  2) Yes, somewhat aware
  3) No, not aware

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very aware 19 3.2% 3.2% -3.57
Yes, somewhat aware 102 17.1% 20.3% -1.55
No, not aware 474 79.7% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, very aware 3.2%
1
3.6%
4
1.9%
5
4.9%
9
3.2%
19
Yes, somewhat aware 3.2%
1
15.3%
17
15.9%
42
21.7%
40
16.9%
100
No, not aware 93.5%
29
81.1%
90
82.2%
217
73.4%
135
79.8%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
264
100.0%
184

590


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, very aware 1.8%
5
4.4%
14
3.2%
19
Yes, somewhat aware 18.2%
50
16.1%
51
17.1%
101
No, not aware 79.9%
219
79.5%
252
79.7%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
317

591


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, very aware 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.9%
4
5.1%
4
3.3%
6
3.0%
16
Yes, somewhat aware 22.2%
10
22.5%
20
11.7%
16
25.6%
20
15.2%
28
17.6%
94
No, not aware 77.8%
35
75.3%
67
85.4%
117
69.2%
54
81.5%
150
79.4%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
89
100.0%
137
100.0%
78
100.0%
184

533


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes, very aware 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
3.8%
9
3.4%
7
3.4%
19
Yes, somewhat aware 33.3%
5
23.3%
24
14.0%
33
14.6%
30
16.5%
92
No, not aware 66.7%
10
73.8%
76
82.1%
193
82.0%
169
80.1%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
235
100.0%
206

559


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes, very aware 0.0%
0
3.3%
19
3.2%
19
Yes, somewhat aware 9.5%
2
17.4%
100
17.1%
102
No, not aware 90.5%
19
79.3%
455
79.7%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
574

595


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, very aware 1.9%
3
0.9%
1
4.7%
15
0.0%
0
3.2%
19
Yes, somewhat aware 12.6%
20
17.4%
19
18.4%
58
33.3%
1
16.7%
98
No, not aware 85.5%
136
81.7%
89
76.9%
243
66.7%
2
80.1%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

587

Bookmark and Share