Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RESPECT

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: We should respect other world religions and quit trying to impose Christianity on them.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 62 10.5% 10.5% -1.66
Agree 171 29.1% 39.6% -.84
Not sure 119 20.2% 59.9% -.02
Disagree 161 27.4% 87.2% .79
Strongly disagree 75 12.8% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
2
11.0%
12
14.5%
38
5.4%
10
10.6%
62
Agree 16.1%
5
26.6%
29
30.2%
79
31.4%
58
29.1%
171
Not sure 19.4%
6
17.4%
19
21.0%
55
21.1%
39
20.3%
119
Disagree 38.7%
12
30.3%
33
21.0%
55
32.4%
60
27.3%
160
Strongly disagree 19.4%
6
14.7%
16
13.4%
35
9.7%
18
12.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
109
100.0%
262
100.0%
185

587


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
25
11.8%
37
10.5%
62
Agree 31.4%
86
27.1%
85
29.1%
171
Not sure 23.4%
64
17.5%
55
20.2%
119
Disagree 26.6%
73
28.0%
88
27.4%
161
Strongly disagree 9.5%
26
15.6%
49
12.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
314

588


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
3
7.9%
7
6.7%
9
7.8%
6
17.1%
31
10.7%
56
Agree 20.9%
9
28.1%
25
31.1%
42
32.5%
25
30.4%
55
29.7%
156
Not sure 20.9%
9
19.1%
17
20.0%
27
23.4%
18
16.6%
30
19.2%
101
Disagree 37.2%
16
27.0%
24
29.6%
40
27.3%
21
24.3%
44
27.6%
145
Strongly disagree 14.0%
6
18.0%
16
12.6%
17
9.1%
7
11.6%
21
12.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
77
100.0%
181

525


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
2
6.9%
7
11.1%
26
12.3%
25
10.9%
60
Agree 23.1%
3
37.6%
38
27.8%
65
25.1%
51
28.5%
157
Not sure 23.1%
3
26.7%
27
17.9%
42
20.2%
41
20.5%
113
Disagree 38.5%
5
18.8%
19
29.1%
68
27.6%
56
26.9%
148
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
9.9%
10
14.1%
33
14.8%
30
13.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
203

551


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.6%
3
10.4%
59
10.5%
62
Agree 54.5%
12
28.1%
159
29.1%
171
Not sure 9.1%
2
20.7%
117
20.2%
119
Disagree 13.6%
3
27.9%
158
27.4%
161
Strongly disagree 9.1%
2
12.9%
73
12.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
566

588


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
29
14.4%
16
4.9%
15
0.0%
0
10.3%
60
Agree 39.0%
62
36.9%
41
21.7%
67
0.0%
0
29.2%
170
Not sure 19.5%
31
14.4%
16
22.7%
70
66.7%
2
20.4%
119
Disagree 19.5%
31
27.9%
31
31.4%
97
33.3%
1
27.5%
160
Strongly disagree 3.8%
6
6.3%
7
19.4%
60
0.0%
0
12.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
111
100.0%
309
100.0%
3

582

Bookmark and Share