Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEAVEN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: There is a heaven.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 385 64.6% 64.6% -.63
Agree 158 26.5% 91.1% .71
Not sure 42 7% 98.2% 2.06
Disagree 6 1% 99.2% 3.41
Strongly disagree 5 .8% 100% 4.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 87.1%
27
67.6%
75
65.2%
172
58.2%
110
64.5%
384
Agree 12.9%
4
24.3%
27
24.2%
64
33.3%
63
26.6%
158
Not sure 0.0%
0
7.2%
8
7.6%
20
7.4%
14
7.1%
42
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.5%
1
1.0%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
264
100.0%
189

595


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.7%
177
65.4%
208
64.6%
385
Agree 28.4%
79
24.8%
79
26.5%
158
Not sure 5.8%
16
8.2%
26
7.0%
42
Disagree 1.8%
5
0.3%
1
1.0%
6
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
318

596


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 77.3%
34
72.2%
65
70.8%
97
64.6%
51
54.6%
100
65.1%
347
Agree 20.5%
9
24.4%
22
24.1%
33
26.6%
21
29.5%
54
26.1%
139
Not sure 2.3%
1
1.1%
1
4.4%
6
8.9%
7
11.5%
21
6.8%
36
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
1.1%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
90
100.0%
137
100.0%
79
100.0%
183

533


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.2%
9
61.5%
64
66.5%
157
65.4%
134
65.2%
364
Agree 30.8%
4
28.8%
30
26.3%
62
24.4%
50
26.2%
146
Not sure 0.0%
0
9.6%
10
5.5%
13
7.3%
15
6.8%
38
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.5%
3
1.1%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
3
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
104
100.0%
236
100.0%
205

558


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.5%
10
65.3%
375
64.6%
385
Agree 50.0%
11
25.6%
147
26.5%
158
Not sure 4.5%
1
7.1%
41
7.0%
42
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.0%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
574

596


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.4%
79
57.1%
64
74.8%
235
100.0%
3
64.7%
381
Agree 34.4%
55
31.3%
35
20.7%
65
0.0%
0
26.3%
155
Not sure 13.1%
21
8.0%
9
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
7.1%
42
Disagree 2.5%
4
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
1.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
112
100.0%
314
100.0%
3

589

Bookmark and Share