Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: There is a hell.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 304 51.2% 51.2% -.81
Agree 137 23.1% 74.2% .16
Not sure 117 19.7% 93.9% 1.14
Disagree 21 3.5% 97.5% 2.12
Strongly disagree 15 2.5% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 77.4%
24
55.0%
61
50.0%
132
46.0%
86
51.1%
303
Agree 9.7%
3
20.7%
23
23.5%
62
26.2%
49
23.1%
137
Not sure 9.7%
3
19.8%
22
17.8%
47
24.1%
45
19.7%
117
Disagree 3.2%
1
2.7%
3
4.5%
12
2.7%
5
3.5%
21
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
4.2%
11
1.1%
2
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
264
100.0%
187

593


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.5%
131
54.4%
173
51.2%
304
Agree 25.7%
71
20.8%
66
23.1%
137
Not sure 21.4%
59
18.2%
58
19.7%
117
Disagree 4.0%
11
3.1%
10
3.5%
21
Strongly disagree 1.4%
4
3.5%
11
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
318

594


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.6%
28
61.8%
55
58.8%
80
45.6%
36
41.5%
76
51.8%
275
Agree 15.9%
7
18.0%
16
22.8%
31
24.1%
19
26.2%
48
22.8%
121
Not sure 20.5%
9
15.7%
14
14.7%
20
27.8%
22
21.9%
40
19.8%
105
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
2.2%
3
2.5%
2
5.5%
10
3.4%
18
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
9
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
89
100.0%
136
100.0%
79
100.0%
183

531


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.8%
7
54.4%
56
52.3%
123
48.8%
100
51.4%
286
Agree 15.4%
2
23.3%
24
23.8%
56
22.4%
46
23.0%
128
Not sure 30.8%
4
20.4%
21
18.7%
44
19.0%
39
19.4%
108
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
3.8%
9
4.9%
10
3.8%
21
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
4.9%
10
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
103
100.0%
235
100.0%
205

556


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
8
51.7%
296
51.2%
304
Agree 36.4%
8
22.6%
129
23.1%
137
Not sure 22.7%
5
19.6%
112
19.7%
117
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.7%
21
3.5%
21
Strongly disagree 4.5%
1
2.4%
14
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
572

594


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.8%
57
43.8%
49
61.3%
192
66.7%
2
51.1%
300
Agree 25.8%
41
28.6%
32
19.8%
62
33.3%
1
23.2%
136
Not sure 25.2%
40
21.4%
24
16.3%
51
0.0%
0
19.6%
115
Disagree 7.5%
12
2.7%
3
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
Strongly disagree 5.7%
9
3.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
112
100.0%
313
100.0%
3

587

Bookmark and Share