Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEX

What is your sex?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 279 46.6% 46.6% -1.07
Male 320 53.4% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 35.5%
11
47.7%
53
48.3%
129
45.0%
85
46.5%
278
Male 64.5%
20
52.3%
58
51.7%
138
55.0%
104
53.5%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
279
0.0%
0
46.6%
279
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
320
53.4%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Female 56.8%
25
60.0%
54
50.0%
69
48.1%
38
37.3%
69
47.6%
255
Male 43.2%
19
40.0%
36
50.0%
69
51.9%
41
62.7%
116
52.4%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
90
100.0%
138
100.0%
79
100.0%
185

536


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Female 53.8%
7
59.6%
62
45.3%
107
38.0%
79
45.5%
255
Male 46.2%
6
40.4%
42
54.7%
129
62.0%
129
54.5%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
104
100.0%
236
100.0%
208

561


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Female 40.9%
9
46.8%
270
46.6%
279
Male 59.1%
13
53.2%
307
53.4%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
577

599


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 49.1%
79
51.8%
58
42.9%
135
100.0%
3
46.5%
275
Male 50.9%
82
48.2%
54
57.1%
180
0.0%
0
53.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
112
100.0%
315
100.0%
3

591

Bookmark and Share