Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIVE

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) Small city-town
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 65 10.9% 10.9% -1.66
On a farm 26 4.4% 15.2% -1.15
Small city-town 170 28.5% 43.7% -.63
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 95 15.9% 59.6% -.12
In a suburb near a medium-size city 49 8.2% 67.8% .4
In a large city (over 250,000) 70 11.7% 79.6% .91
In a suburb near a large city 122 20.4% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 3.2%
1
11.7%
13
14.0%
37
7.4%
14
10.9%
65
On a farm 3.2%
1
3.6%
4
3.4%
9
5.8%
11
4.2%
25
Small city-town 22.6%
7
25.2%
28
28.7%
76
31.2%
59
28.5%
170
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 35.5%
11
9.9%
11
11.7%
31
22.2%
42
15.9%
95
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.5%
2
5.4%
6
10.2%
27
7.4%
14
8.2%
49
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.9%
4
10.8%
12
12.5%
33
11.1%
21
11.7%
70
In a suburb near a large city 16.1%
5
33.3%
37
19.6%
52
14.8%
28
20.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
265
100.0%
189

596


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 11.1%
31
10.7%
34
10.9%
65
On a farm 3.6%
10
5.0%
16
4.4%
26
Small city-town 30.5%
85
26.7%
85
28.5%
170
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.7%
41
17.0%
54
15.9%
95
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.6%
24
7.9%
25
8.2%
49
In a large city (over 250,000) 13.6%
38
10.1%
32
11.7%
70
In a suburb near a large city 17.9%
50
22.6%
72
20.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
318

597


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 18.2%
8
16.9%
15
9.4%
13
7.6%
6
8.2%
15
10.7%
57
On a farm 15.9%
7
6.7%
6
4.3%
6
1.3%
1
2.7%
5
4.7%
25
Small city-town 36.4%
16
39.3%
35
23.2%
32
34.2%
27
25.0%
46
29.2%
156
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 18.2%
8
13.5%
12
18.1%
25
10.1%
8
17.4%
32
15.9%
85
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.8%
3
5.6%
5
9.4%
13
7.6%
6
9.8%
18
8.4%
45
In a large city (over 250,000) 0.0%
0
9.0%
8
10.9%
15
12.7%
10
14.7%
27
11.2%
60
In a suburb near a large city 4.5%
2
9.0%
8
24.6%
34
26.6%
21
22.3%
41
19.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
89
100.0%
138
100.0%
79
100.0%
184

534


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 0.0%
0
14.6%
15
11.4%
27
7.7%
16
10.4%
58
On a farm 15.4%
2
10.7%
11
2.5%
6
2.9%
6
4.5%
25
Small city-town 46.2%
6
35.9%
37
30.9%
73
20.8%
43
28.4%
159
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.4%
2
17.5%
18
16.5%
39
14.5%
30
15.9%
89
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.7%
1
4.9%
5
9.7%
23
6.8%
14
7.7%
43
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.4%
2
5.8%
6
14.0%
33
13.5%
28
12.3%
69
In a suburb near a large city 0.0%
0
10.7%
11
14.8%
35
33.8%
70
20.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
103
100.0%
236
100.0%
207

559


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 14.3%
3
10.8%
62
10.9%
65
On a farm 0.0%
0
4.5%
26
4.4%
26
Small city-town 23.8%
5
28.6%
165
28.5%
170
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.3%
3
16.0%
92
15.9%
95
In a suburb near a medium-size city 4.8%
1
8.3%
48
8.2%
49
In a large city (over 250,000) 14.3%
3
11.6%
67
11.7%
70
In a suburb near a large city 28.6%
6
20.1%
116
20.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
576

597


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 8.8%
14
7.1%
8
12.4%
39
33.3%
1
10.5%
62
On a farm 3.8%
6
3.6%
4
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
4.4%
26
Small city-town 31.9%
51
34.8%
39
25.2%
79
0.0%
0
28.7%
169
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 16.3%
26
15.2%
17
15.9%
50
33.3%
1
16.0%
94
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.5%
12
6.3%
7
9.2%
29
0.0%
0
8.1%
48
In a large city (over 250,000) 16.3%
26
8.0%
9
11.1%
35
0.0%
0
11.9%
70
In a suburb near a large city 15.6%
25
25.0%
28
21.0%
66
33.3%
1
20.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
112
100.0%
314
100.0%
3

589

Bookmark and Share