Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 512 85.9% 85.9% -.41
Not married 84 14.1% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 67.7%
21
93.7%
104
91.0%
243
76.9%
143
85.9%
511
Not married 32.3%
10
6.3%
7
9.0%
24
23.1%
43
14.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
186

595


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 77.2%
213
93.4%
299
85.9%
512
Not married 22.8%
63
6.6%
21
14.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
320

596


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 84.1%
37
80.9%
72
90.4%
123
79.7%
63
87.0%
161
85.6%
456
Not married 15.9%
7
19.1%
17
9.6%
13
20.3%
16
13.0%
24
14.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
89
100.0%
136
100.0%
79
100.0%
185

533


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Married 23.1%
3
73.3%
74
84.7%
200
97.1%
202
85.8%
479
Not married 76.9%
10
26.7%
27
15.3%
36
2.9%
6
14.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
208

558


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Married 77.3%
17
86.2%
495
85.9%
512
Not married 22.7%
5
13.8%
79
14.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
574

596


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 81.8%
130
88.4%
99
86.9%
273
66.7%
2
85.7%
504
Not married 18.2%
29
11.6%
13
13.1%
41
33.3%
1
14.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
112
100.0%
314
100.0%
3

588

Bookmark and Share