Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARRY

If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, am now widowed
  3) Yes, am now divorced
  4) Yes, both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 24 27.6% 27.6% -1.32
Yes, am now widowed 38 43.7% 71.3% -.03
Yes, am now divorced 24 27.6% 98.9% 1.26
Yes, both widowed and divorced 1 1.1% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 70.0%
7
57.1%
4
25.0%
6
15.2%
7
27.6%
24
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
20.8%
5
69.6%
32
43.7%
38
Yes, am now divorced 30.0%
3
28.6%
2
50.0%
12
15.2%
7
27.6%
24
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
24
100.0%
46

87


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 22.7%
15
42.9%
9
27.6%
24
Yes, am now widowed 45.5%
30
38.1%
8
43.7%
38
Yes, am now divorced 30.3%
20
19.0%
4
27.6%
24
Yes, both widowed and divorced 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
21

87


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
No, never married 14.3%
1
11.1%
2
40.0%
6
6.3%
1
33.3%
8
22.5%
18
Yes, am now widowed 57.1%
4
66.7%
12
40.0%
6
56.3%
9
29.2%
7
47.5%
38
Yes, am now divorced 28.6%
2
22.2%
4
20.0%
3
37.5%
6
33.3%
8
28.8%
23
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
18
100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
24

80


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
No, never married 40.0%
4
6.7%
2
38.9%
14
66.7%
4
29.3%
24
Yes, am now widowed 20.0%
2
66.7%
20
33.3%
12
16.7%
1
42.7%
35
Yes, am now divorced 40.0%
4
26.7%
8
25.0%
9
16.7%
1
26.8%
22
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
6

82


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
No, never married 40.0%
2
26.8%
22
27.6%
24
Yes, am now widowed 20.0%
1
45.1%
37
43.7%
38
Yes, am now divorced 40.0%
2
26.8%
22
27.6%
24
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
82

87


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No, never married 38.7%
12
38.5%
5
16.7%
7
0.0%
0
27.6%
24
Yes, am now widowed 35.5%
11
38.5%
5
52.4%
22
0.0%
0
43.7%
38
Yes, am now divorced 25.8%
8
23.1%
3
28.6%
12
100.0%
1
27.6%
24
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
13
100.0%
42
100.0%
1

87

Bookmark and Share