Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREMARRY

If currently married, have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, both widowed & divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 409 81.2% 81.2% -.47
Yes, was widowed 6 1.2% 82.3% .79
Yes, was divorced 84 16.7% 99% 2.05
Yes, both widowed & divorced 5 1% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 95.2%
20
90.3%
93
75.3%
180
82.1%
115
81.1%
408
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.9%
4
1.2%
6
Yes, was divorced 4.8%
1
9.7%
10
23.4%
56
12.1%
17
16.7%
84
Yes, both widowed & divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.9%
4
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
103
100.0%
239
100.0%
140

503


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 79.7%
169
82.2%
240
81.2%
409
Yes, was widowed 0.9%
2
1.4%
4
1.2%
6
Yes, was divorced 17.9%
38
15.8%
46
16.7%
84
Yes, both widowed & divorced 1.4%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
292

504


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
No 70.3%
26
73.6%
53
89.0%
105
81.0%
51
84.3%
134
82.2%
369
Yes, was widowed 5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.1%
5
Yes, was divorced 21.6%
8
23.6%
17
8.5%
10
19.0%
12
14.5%
23
15.6%
70
Yes, both widowed & divorced 2.7%
1
2.8%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
72
100.0%
118
100.0%
63
100.0%
159

449


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
No 75.0%
3
81.9%
59
79.2%
156
83.1%
167
81.2%
385
Yes, was widowed 25.0%
1
1.4%
1
1.5%
3
0.5%
1
1.3%
6
Yes, was divorced 0.0%
0
15.3%
11
17.8%
35
15.9%
32
16.5%
78
Yes, both widowed & divorced 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.5%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
197
100.0%
201

474


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
No 70.6%
12
81.5%
397
81.2%
409
Yes, was widowed 5.9%
1
1.0%
5
1.2%
6
Yes, was divorced 23.5%
4
16.4%
80
16.7%
84
Yes, both widowed & divorced 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
487

504


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 76.6%
98
81.1%
77
83.5%
227
100.0%
2
81.3%
404
Yes, was widowed 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Yes, was divorced 22.7%
29
17.9%
17
13.2%
36
0.0%
0
16.5%
82
Yes, both widowed & divorced 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
95
100.0%
272
100.0%
2

497

Bookmark and Share