Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PHASED

Are you aware of actions taken by the 2004 General Assembly of the PC(USA) to: Begin a process that may lead to a phased, selective divestment by the PC(USA) of its holdings in corporations doing business in Israel
  1) Yes, very aware
  2) Yes, somewhat aware
  3) No, not aware

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very aware 111 18.7% 18.7% -1.72
Yes, somewhat aware 178 30% 48.7% -.42
No, not aware 304 51.3% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, very aware 3.2%
1
20.0%
22
17.1%
45
23.4%
43
18.9%
111
Yes, somewhat aware 29.0%
9
34.5%
38
28.9%
76
28.3%
52
29.8%
175
No, not aware 67.7%
21
45.5%
50
54.0%
142
48.4%
89
51.4%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
110
100.0%
263
100.0%
184

588


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, very aware 17.3%
47
20.2%
64
18.8%
111
Yes, somewhat aware 31.3%
85
28.7%
91
29.9%
176
No, not aware 51.5%
140
51.1%
162
51.3%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
317

589


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, very aware 8.9%
4
10.2%
9
21.2%
29
25.6%
20
23.0%
42
19.6%
104
Yes, somewhat aware 28.9%
13
31.8%
28
27.0%
37
32.1%
25
29.5%
54
29.6%
157
No, not aware 62.2%
28
58.0%
51
51.8%
71
42.3%
33
47.5%
87
50.8%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
88
100.0%
137
100.0%
78
100.0%
183

531


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes, very aware 6.7%
1
17.5%
18
16.3%
38
23.3%
48
18.9%
105
Yes, somewhat aware 40.0%
6
30.1%
31
33.0%
77
27.2%
56
30.5%
170
No, not aware 53.3%
8
52.4%
54
50.6%
118
49.5%
102
50.6%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
233
100.0%
206

557


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes, very aware 14.3%
3
18.9%
108
18.7%
111
Yes, somewhat aware 19.0%
4
30.4%
174
30.0%
178
No, not aware 66.7%
14
50.7%
290
51.3%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
572

593


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, very aware 12.6%
20
20.2%
22
21.3%
67
33.3%
1
18.8%
110
Yes, somewhat aware 32.7%
52
35.8%
39
26.4%
83
0.0%
0
29.7%
174
No, not aware 54.7%
87
44.0%
48
52.2%
164
66.7%
2
51.5%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
109
100.0%
314
100.0%
3

585

Bookmark and Share