Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SWORSHP

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once-twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 13 2.9% 2.9% -3.41
Less than once a year 5 1.1% 4% -2.8
About once-twice a year 13 2.9% 7% -2.19
Several times a year 24 5.4% 12.4% -1.58
About once a month 20 4.5% 16.9% -.97
Two to three times a month 43 9.7% 26.5% -.36
Nearly every week 201 45.2% 71.7% .25
Every week 126 28.3% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
3.4%
7
2.4%
3
2.9%
13
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.0%
2
1.6%
2
1.1%
5
About once-twice a year 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
2.4%
5
3.1%
4
2.7%
12
Several times a year 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
7.7%
16
3.1%
4
5.2%
23
About once a month 0.0%
0
5.6%
5
5.8%
12
2.4%
3
4.5%
20
Two to three times a month 21.1%
4
11.2%
10
11.1%
23
4.7%
6
9.7%
43
Nearly every week 57.9%
11
41.6%
37
44.7%
93
47.2%
60
45.4%
201
Every week 21.1%
4
30.3%
27
24.0%
50
35.4%
45
28.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
89
100.0%
208
100.0%
127

443


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 5.8%
11
0.8%
2
2.9%
13
Less than once a year 1.1%
2
1.2%
3
1.1%
5
About once-twice a year 5.3%
10
1.2%
3
2.9%
13
Several times a year 7.4%
14
3.5%
9
5.2%
23
About once a month 4.8%
9
4.3%
11
4.5%
20
Two to three times a month 12.2%
23
7.8%
20
9.7%
43
Nearly every week 36.5%
69
51.8%
132
45.3%
201
Every week 27.0%
51
29.4%
75
28.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
255

444


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
5.8%
4
2.5%
3
3.2%
2
2.5%
4
2.9%
13
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
3.2%
2
0.6%
1
1.1%
5
About once-twice a year 11.1%
4
2.9%
2
0.8%
1
1.6%
1
3.2%
5
2.9%
13
Several times a year 13.9%
5
7.2%
5
5.8%
7
3.2%
2
3.2%
5
5.4%
24
About once a month 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
4.8%
3
8.9%
14
4.5%
20
Two to three times a month 2.8%
1
4.3%
3
12.5%
15
11.1%
7
10.8%
17
9.7%
43
Nearly every week 33.3%
12
43.5%
30
45.0%
54
44.4%
28
49.0%
77
45.2%
201
Every week 36.1%
13
36.2%
25
30.0%
36
28.6%
18
21.7%
34
28.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
69
100.0%
120
100.0%
63
100.0%
157

445


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.8%
7
2.4%
4
2.9%
12
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
1.2%
5
About once-twice a year 0.0%
0
6.9%
4
1.6%
3
2.4%
4
2.7%
11
Several times a year 0.0%
0
5.2%
3
6.5%
12
3.5%
6
5.1%
21
About once a month 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
4.9%
9
4.1%
7
4.1%
17
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
6.9%
4
6.5%
12
13.5%
23
9.4%
39
Nearly every week 66.7%
2
34.5%
20
44.0%
81
51.2%
87
45.8%
190
Every week 33.3%
1
39.7%
23
31.5%
58
22.4%
38
28.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
58
100.0%
184
100.0%
170

415


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
3.0%
13
2.9%
13
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.1%
5
About once-twice a year 6.7%
1
2.8%
12
2.9%
13
Several times a year 0.0%
0
5.6%
24
5.4%
24
About once a month 0.0%
0
4.7%
20
4.5%
20
Two to three times a month 13.3%
2
9.5%
41
9.7%
43
Nearly every week 66.7%
10
44.4%
191
45.2%
201
Every week 13.3%
2
28.8%
124
28.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
430

445


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 0.9%
1
2.2%
2
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
12
Less than once a year 0.9%
1
2.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
About once-twice a year 4.5%
5
1.1%
1
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
13
Several times a year 5.4%
6
6.5%
6
5.1%
12
0.0%
0
5.5%
24
About once a month 9.0%
10
2.2%
2
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
19
Two to three times a month 8.1%
9
15.2%
14
8.5%
20
0.0%
0
9.8%
43
Nearly every week 41.4%
46
48.9%
45
46.2%
108
50.0%
1
45.6%
200
Every week 29.7%
33
21.7%
20
29.5%
69
50.0%
1
28.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
92
100.0%
234
100.0%
2

439

Bookmark and Share