Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SWORSHP2

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at another congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once-twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 54 46.2% 46.2% -.81
Less than once a year 7 6% 52.1% -.38
About once-twice a year 22 18.8% 70.9% .06
Several times a year 12 10.3% 81.2% .5
About once a month 5 4.3% 85.5% .94
Two to three times a month 3 2.6% 88% 1.38
Nearly every week 3 2.6% 90.6% 1.82
Every week 11 9.4% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 33.3%
1
51.4%
18
51.0%
25
31.0%
9
45.7%
53
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
10.2%
5
0.0%
0
6.0%
7
About once-twice a year 33.3%
1
20.0%
7
16.3%
8
20.7%
6
19.0%
22
Several times a year 0.0%
0
8.6%
3
8.2%
4
17.2%
5
10.3%
12
About once a month 33.3%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
4.3%
5
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.6%
3
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
Every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
6
17.2%
5
9.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
35
100.0%
49
100.0%
29

116


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 52.0%
26
40.9%
27
45.7%
53
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
10.6%
7
6.0%
7
About once-twice a year 14.0%
7
22.7%
15
19.0%
22
Several times a year 6.0%
3
13.6%
9
10.3%
12
About once a month 6.0%
3
3.0%
2
4.3%
5
Two to three times a month 6.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
Nearly every week 2.0%
1
3.0%
2
2.6%
3
Every week 14.0%
7
6.1%
4
9.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
66

116


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 44.4%
4
47.4%
9
40.0%
14
53.8%
7
48.8%
20
46.2%
54
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
8.6%
3
7.7%
1
4.9%
2
6.0%
7
About once-twice a year 44.4%
4
15.8%
3
20.0%
7
30.8%
4
9.8%
4
18.8%
22
Several times a year 11.1%
1
10.5%
2
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
14.6%
6
10.3%
12
About once a month 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
4.3%
5
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.6%
3
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.6%
3
Every week 0.0%
0
15.8%
3
5.7%
2
7.7%
1
12.2%
5
9.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
19
100.0%
35
100.0%
13
100.0%
41

117


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Never 0.00%
0
42.9%
6
40.0%
20
51.1%
24
45.0%
50
Less than once a year 0.00%
0
7.1%
1
2.0%
1
10.6%
5
6.3%
7
About once-twice a year 0.00%
0
28.6%
4
20.0%
10
14.9%
7
18.9%
21
Several times a year 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
6
12.8%
6
10.8%
12
About once a month 0.00%
0
7.1%
1
4.0%
2
2.1%
1
3.6%
4
Two to three times a month 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
2.1%
1
2.7%
3
Nearly every week 0.00%
0
7.1%
1
2.0%
1
2.1%
1
2.7%
3
Every week 0.00%
0
7.1%
1
16.0%
8
4.3%
2
9.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
14
100.0%
50
100.0%
47

111


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Never 33.3%
1
46.5%
53
46.2%
54
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
6.1%
7
6.0%
7
About once-twice a year 66.7%
2
17.5%
20
18.8%
22
Several times a year 0.0%
0
10.5%
12
10.3%
12
About once a month 0.0%
0
4.4%
5
4.3%
5
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
2.6%
3
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
2.6%
3
Every week 0.0%
0
9.6%
11
9.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
114

117


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 47.8%
11
50.0%
14
43.1%
28
0.00%
0
45.7%
53
Less than once a year 4.3%
1
7.1%
2
6.2%
4
0.00%
0
6.0%
7
About once-twice a year 17.4%
4
10.7%
3
23.1%
15
0.00%
0
19.0%
22
Several times a year 8.7%
2
10.7%
3
10.8%
7
0.00%
0
10.3%
12
About once a month 13.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.00%
0
4.3%
5
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
3.1%
2
0.00%
0
2.6%
3
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
1.5%
1
0.00%
0
2.6%
3
Every week 8.7%
2
10.7%
3
9.2%
6
0.00%
0
9.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
0

116

Bookmark and Share