Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FULL

Please indicate your employment status: employed full-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 376 62.4% 62.4% -.78
Checked 227 37.6% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 32.3%
10
43.2%
48
52.1%
139
92.6%
175
62.2%
372
Checked 67.7%
21
56.8%
63
47.9%
128
7.4%
14
37.8%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 72.4%
202
53.1%
170
62.1%
372
Checked 27.6%
77
46.9%
150
37.9%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 67.4%
31
63.7%
58
58.7%
81
67.5%
54
48.1%
89
58.0%
313
Checked 32.6%
15
36.3%
33
41.3%
57
32.5%
26
51.9%
96
42.0%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
11
82.9%
87
55.7%
132
56.7%
118
61.6%
348
Checked 26.7%
4
17.1%
18
44.3%
105
43.3%
90
38.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 63.6%
14
62.3%
362
62.4%
376
Checked 36.4%
8
37.7%
219
37.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 64.0%
105
60.7%
68
61.1%
193
100.0%
3
62.0%
369
Checked 36.0%
59
39.3%
44
38.9%
123
0.0%
0
38.0%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share