Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PART

Please indicate your employment status: employed part-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 542 89.9% 89.9% -.33
Checked 61 10.1% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
28
85.6%
95
90.3%
241
91.5%
173
89.8%
537
Checked 9.7%
3
14.4%
16
9.7%
26
8.5%
16
10.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.8%
231
95.9%
307
89.8%
538
Checked 17.2%
48
4.1%
13
10.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
40
87.9%
80
85.5%
118
92.5%
74
90.3%
167
88.7%
479
Checked 13.0%
6
12.1%
11
14.5%
20
7.5%
6
9.7%
18
11.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
13
87.6%
92
90.7%
215
90.9%
189
90.1%
509
Checked 13.3%
2
12.4%
13
9.3%
22
9.1%
19
9.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
20
89.8%
522
89.9%
542
Checked 9.1%
2
10.2%
59
10.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
147
88.4%
99
91.1%
288
66.7%
2
90.1%
536
Checked 10.4%
17
11.6%
13
8.9%
28
33.3%
1
9.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share