Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SELF

Please indicate your employment status: self-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 550 91.2% 91.2% -.31
Checked 53 8.8% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
29
90.1%
100
88.4%
236
95.2%
180
91.1%
545
Checked 6.5%
2
9.9%
11
11.6%
31
4.8%
9
8.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
258
90.0%
288
91.2%
546
Checked 7.5%
21
10.0%
32
8.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
43
92.3%
84
89.1%
123
93.8%
75
87.6%
162
90.2%
487
Checked 6.5%
3
7.7%
7
10.9%
15
6.3%
5
12.4%
23
9.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
92.4%
97
92.0%
218
88.0%
183
90.6%
512
Checked 6.7%
1
7.6%
8
8.0%
19
12.0%
25
9.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
18
91.6%
532
91.2%
550
Checked 18.2%
4
8.4%
49
8.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
152
87.5%
98
91.8%
290
66.7%
2
91.1%
542
Checked 7.3%
12
12.5%
14
8.2%
26
33.3%
1
8.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share