Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RETIRED

Please indicate your employment status: retired
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 411 68.2% 68.2% -.68
Checked 192 31.8% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
31
98.2%
109
81.6%
218
27.0%
51
68.4%
409
Checked 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
18.4%
49
73.0%
138
31.6%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 68.8%
192
68.1%
218
68.4%
410
Checked 31.2%
87
31.9%
102
31.6%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
23
60.4%
55
71.0%
98
52.5%
42
70.3%
130
64.4%
348
Checked 50.0%
23
39.6%
36
29.0%
40
47.5%
38
29.7%
55
35.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 40.0%
6
46.7%
49
68.4%
162
82.7%
172
68.8%
389
Checked 60.0%
9
53.3%
56
31.6%
75
17.3%
36
31.2%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 59.1%
13
68.5%
398
68.2%
411
Checked 40.9%
9
31.5%
183
31.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 66.5%
109
66.1%
74
69.9%
221
66.7%
2
68.2%
406
Checked 33.5%
55
33.9%
38
30.1%
95
33.3%
1
31.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share