Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOMEMAK

Please indicate your employment status: full-time homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 552 91.5% 91.5% -.31
Checked 51 8.5% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
28
91.0%
101
92.9%
248
90.5%
171
91.6%
548
Checked 9.7%
3
9.0%
10
7.1%
19
9.5%
18
8.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
230
99.7%
319
91.7%
549
Checked 17.6%
49
0.3%
1
8.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
43
87.9%
80
88.4%
122
85.0%
68
95.1%
176
90.6%
489
Checked 6.5%
3
12.1%
11
11.6%
16
15.0%
12
4.9%
9
9.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
93.3%
98
92.8%
220
90.4%
188
92.2%
521
Checked 0.0%
0
6.7%
7
7.2%
17
9.6%
20
7.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
20
91.6%
532
91.5%
552
Checked 9.1%
2
8.4%
49
8.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
152
90.2%
101
92.1%
291
33.3%
1
91.6%
545
Checked 7.3%
12
9.8%
11
7.9%
25
66.7%
2
8.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share