Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPP_CONS

Are you aware of actions taken by the 2004 General Assembly of the PC(USA) to: Oppose the construction of a separation barrier ('wall') between Israel and occupied Palestinian territories
  1) Yes, very aware
  2) Yes, somewhat aware
  3) No, not aware

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very aware 93 15.6% 15.6% -1.89
Yes, somewhat aware 163 27.4% 43% -.55
No, not aware 339 57% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, very aware 3.2%
1
10.8%
12
13.6%
36
23.9%
44
15.8%
93
Yes, somewhat aware 16.1%
5
27.9%
31
25.4%
67
31.0%
57
27.1%
160
No, not aware 80.6%
25
61.3%
68
61.0%
161
45.1%
83
57.1%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
264
100.0%
184

590


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, very aware 12.8%
35
18.3%
58
15.7%
93
Yes, somewhat aware 28.1%
77
26.5%
84
27.2%
161
No, not aware 59.1%
162
55.2%
175
57.0%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
317

591


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, very aware 9.1%
4
14.6%
13
12.4%
17
25.3%
20
18.0%
33
16.4%
87
Yes, somewhat aware 34.1%
15
27.0%
24
25.5%
35
26.6%
21
26.2%
48
26.9%
143
No, not aware 56.8%
25
58.4%
52
62.0%
85
48.1%
38
55.7%
102
56.8%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
89
100.0%
137
100.0%
79
100.0%
183

532


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes, very aware 14.3%
2
19.2%
20
14.1%
33
15.9%
33
15.7%
88
Yes, somewhat aware 28.6%
4
30.8%
32
29.9%
70
24.6%
51
28.1%
157
No, not aware 57.1%
8
50.0%
52
56.0%
131
59.4%
123
56.2%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
104
100.0%
234
100.0%
207

559


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes, very aware 14.3%
3
15.7%
90
15.6%
93
Yes, somewhat aware 19.0%
4
27.7%
159
27.4%
163
No, not aware 66.7%
14
56.6%
325
57.0%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
574

595


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, very aware 13.7%
22
14.8%
16
17.1%
54
0.0%
0
15.7%
92
Yes, somewhat aware 29.8%
48
30.6%
33
24.4%
77
33.3%
1
27.1%
159
No, not aware 56.5%
91
54.6%
59
58.4%
184
66.7%
2
57.2%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
108
100.0%
315
100.0%
3

587

Bookmark and Share