Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMPL_OTH

Please indicate your employment status: other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 594 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Checked 9 1.5% 100% 8.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
30
99.1%
110
99.6%
266
96.8%
183
98.5%
589
Checked 3.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
3.2%
6
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
276
98.1%
314
98.5%
590
Checked 1.1%
3
1.9%
6
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
46
98.9%
90
97.8%
135
100.0%
80
97.3%
180
98.3%
531
Checked 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
99.0%
104
98.3%
233
99.0%
206
98.6%
557
Checked 6.7%
1
1.0%
1
1.7%
4
1.0%
2
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
98.5%
572
98.5%
594
Checked 0.0%
0
1.5%
9
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
163
99.1%
111
97.8%
309
100.0%
3
98.5%
586
Checked 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share