Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SFULL

If married, please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Full-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 431 71.5% 71.5% -.63
Checked 172 28.5% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 64.5%
20
58.6%
65
61.8%
165
94.2%
178
71.6%
428
Checked 35.5%
11
41.4%
46
38.2%
102
5.8%
11
28.4%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 65.6%
183
76.6%
245
71.5%
428
Checked 34.4%
96
23.4%
75
28.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 69.6%
32
64.8%
59
64.5%
89
67.5%
54
72.4%
134
68.1%
368
Checked 30.4%
14
35.2%
32
35.5%
49
32.5%
26
27.6%
51
31.9%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
90.5%
95
70.0%
166
63.0%
131
71.9%
406
Checked 6.7%
1
9.5%
10
30.0%
71
37.0%
77
28.1%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 72.7%
16
71.4%
415
71.5%
431
Checked 27.3%
6
28.6%
166
28.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 68.9%
113
65.2%
73
75.6%
239
33.3%
1
71.6%
426
Checked 31.1%
51
34.8%
39
24.4%
77
66.7%
2
28.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share