Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPART

If married, please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Part-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 549 91% 91% -.31
Checked 54 9% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
27
86.5%
96
91.4%
244
93.7%
177
91.0%
544
Checked 12.9%
4
13.5%
15
8.6%
23
6.3%
12
9.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
270
85.9%
275
91.0%
545
Checked 3.2%
9
14.1%
45
9.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 89.1%
41
90.1%
82
84.8%
117
100.0%
80
89.7%
166
90.0%
486
Checked 10.9%
5
9.9%
9
15.2%
21
0.0%
0
10.3%
19
10.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
91.4%
96
87.3%
207
93.3%
194
90.6%
512
Checked 0.0%
0
8.6%
9
12.7%
30
6.7%
14
9.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
90.7%
527
91.0%
549
Checked 0.0%
0
9.3%
54
9.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
151
93.8%
105
89.2%
282
100.0%
3
90.9%
541
Checked 7.9%
13
6.3%
7
10.8%
34
0.0%
0
9.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share