Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSELF

If married, please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Self-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 562 93.2% 93.2% -.27
Checked 41 6.8% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
31
93.7%
104
89.9%
240
96.3%
182
93.1%
557
Checked 0.0%
0
6.3%
7
10.1%
27
3.7%
7
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
252
95.6%
306
93.2%
558
Checked 9.7%
27
4.4%
14
6.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
43
91.2%
83
92.8%
128
95.0%
76
91.4%
169
92.4%
499
Checked 6.5%
3
8.8%
8
7.2%
10
5.0%
4
8.6%
16
7.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
96.2%
101
94.5%
224
90.4%
188
93.5%
528
Checked 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
5.5%
13
9.6%
20
6.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
20
93.3%
542
93.2%
562
Checked 9.1%
2
6.7%
39
6.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
157
91.1%
102
92.4%
292
100.0%
3
93.1%
554
Checked 4.3%
7
8.9%
10
7.6%
24
0.0%
0
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share