Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRETIRED

If married, please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Retired
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 488 80.9% 80.9% -.49
Checked 115 19.1% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
31
97.3%
108
85.4%
228
61.4%
116
80.8%
483
Checked 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
14.6%
39
38.6%
73
19.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 79.2%
221
82.2%
263
80.8%
484
Checked 20.8%
58
17.8%
57
19.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 58.7%
27
74.7%
68
81.2%
112
80.0%
64
83.2%
154
78.7%
425
Checked 41.3%
19
25.3%
23
18.8%
26
20.0%
16
16.8%
31
21.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
66.7%
70
81.4%
193
88.5%
184
81.6%
461
Checked 6.7%
1
33.3%
35
18.6%
44
11.5%
24
18.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
18
80.9%
470
80.9%
488
Checked 18.2%
4
19.1%
111
19.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.7%
134
74.1%
83
82.9%
262
100.0%
3
81.0%
482
Checked 18.3%
30
25.9%
29
17.1%
54
0.0%
0
19.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share