Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHOMEMAK

If married, please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Full-time homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 532 88.2% 88.2% -.37
Checked 71 11.8% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
27
82.9%
92
91.0%
243
87.3%
165
88.1%
527
Checked 12.9%
4
17.1%
19
9.0%
24
12.7%
24
11.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
277
78.4%
251
88.1%
528
Checked 0.7%
2
21.6%
69
11.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
45
97.8%
89
87.7%
121
81.3%
65
80.5%
149
86.9%
469
Checked 2.2%
1
2.2%
2
12.3%
17
18.8%
15
19.5%
36
13.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
13
98.1%
103
88.6%
210
82.2%
171
88.0%
497
Checked 13.3%
2
1.9%
2
11.4%
27
17.8%
37
12.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
20
88.1%
512
88.2%
532
Checked 9.1%
2
11.9%
69
11.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
149
94.6%
106
84.5%
267
100.0%
3
88.2%
525
Checked 9.1%
15
5.4%
6
15.5%
49
0.0%
0
11.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share