Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SOTHER

If married, please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 598 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Checked 5 .8% 100% 10.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
99.3%
265
98.4%
186
99.2%
593
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.6%
3
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
275
99.7%
319
99.2%
594
Checked 1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
46
98.9%
90
98.6%
136
98.8%
79
99.5%
184
99.1%
535
Checked 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
2
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
99.0%
104
98.7%
234
100.0%
208
99.1%
560
Checked 6.7%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
99.1%
576
99.2%
598
Checked 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
161
100.0%
112
99.4%
314
100.0%
3
99.2%
590
Checked 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share