Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ZIONISM

Are you aware of actions taken by the 2004 General Assembly of the PC(USA) to: Declare 'Christian Zionism' inconsistent with the basic values of Reformed theology ('Christian Zionism' is the belief that the modern State of Israel, and Zionism is general, are divinely mandated and the fulfillment of God's promise to Abraham in Genesis 12:3)
  1) Yes, very aware
  2) Yes, somewhat aware
  3) No, not aware

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very aware 33 5.6% 5.6% -2.95
Yes, somewhat aware 120 20.2% 25.8% -1.2
No, not aware 440 74.2% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, very aware 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
5.3%
14
8.2%
15
5.6%
33
Yes, somewhat aware 0.0%
0
16.2%
18
21.7%
57
23.5%
43
20.1%
118
No, not aware 100.0%
31
80.2%
89
73.0%
192
68.3%
125
74.3%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
263
100.0%
183

588


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, very aware 5.5%
15
5.7%
18
5.6%
33
Yes, somewhat aware 20.1%
55
20.3%
64
20.2%
119
No, not aware 74.4%
203
74.1%
234
74.2%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
316

589


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, very aware 0.0%
0
6.7%
6
3.7%
5
10.5%
8
6.5%
12
5.8%
31
Yes, somewhat aware 22.2%
10
27.0%
24
15.4%
21
30.3%
23
17.9%
33
20.9%
111
No, not aware 77.8%
35
66.3%
59
80.9%
110
59.2%
45
75.5%
139
73.2%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
89
100.0%
136
100.0%
76
100.0%
184

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes, very aware 0.0%
0
9.7%
10
5.6%
13
3.9%
8
5.6%
31
Yes, somewhat aware 13.3%
2
24.3%
25
17.9%
42
20.9%
43
20.1%
112
No, not aware 86.7%
13
66.0%
68
76.5%
179
75.2%
155
74.4%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
234
100.0%
206

558


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes, very aware 4.8%
1
5.6%
32
5.6%
33
Yes, somewhat aware 9.5%
2
20.6%
118
20.2%
120
No, not aware 85.7%
18
73.8%
422
74.2%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
572

593


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, very aware 3.8%
6
4.6%
5
7.0%
22
0.0%
0
5.6%
33
Yes, somewhat aware 20.0%
32
23.9%
26
18.8%
59
0.0%
0
20.0%
117
No, not aware 76.3%
122
71.6%
78
74.1%
232
100.0%
3
74.4%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
313
100.0%
3

585

Bookmark and Share