Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEDU

If married, what is the highest level of education completed by your spouse?
  1) Less than eight years
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than eight years 2 .4% .4% -3.6
Some high school 6 1.3% 1.7% -2.21
High school diploma 55 12% 13.8% -1.51
Some college 82 17.9% 31.7% -.82
Graduated from college 138 30.1% 61.8% -.12
Some graduate work 49 10.7% 72.5% .57
Graduate degree 126 27.5% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than eight years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.2%
3
1.1%
5
High school diploma 10.5%
2
7.8%
7
13.3%
28
13.1%
18
12.1%
55
Some college 0.0%
0
18.9%
17
18.1%
38
19.7%
27
18.0%
82
Graduated from college 57.9%
11
40.0%
36
22.9%
48
30.7%
42
30.0%
137
Some graduate work 10.5%
2
10.0%
9
9.0%
19
13.9%
19
10.7%
49
Graduate degree 21.1%
4
23.3%
21
35.2%
74
19.7%
27
27.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
90
100.0%
210
100.0%
137

456


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than eight years 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
Some high school 2.1%
4
0.8%
2
1.3%
6
High school diploma 12.4%
24
11.7%
31
12.0%
55
Some college 13.5%
26
21.2%
56
17.9%
82
Graduated from college 25.4%
49
33.3%
88
30.0%
137
Some graduate work 10.4%
20
11.0%
29
10.7%
49
Graduate degree 35.8%
69
21.6%
57
27.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
264

457


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than eight years 5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some high school 7.7%
3
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
High school diploma 38.5%
15
26.4%
19
8.1%
10
6.3%
4
4.4%
7
12.0%
55
Some college 20.5%
8
33.3%
24
17.7%
22
15.9%
10
11.3%
18
17.9%
82
Graduated from college 20.5%
8
18.1%
13
44.4%
55
31.7%
20
26.3%
42
30.1%
138
Some graduate work 5.1%
2
6.9%
5
5.6%
7
23.8%
15
12.5%
20
10.7%
49
Graduate degree 2.6%
1
11.1%
8
24.2%
30
22.2%
14
45.6%
73
27.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
72
100.0%
124
100.0%
63
100.0%
160

458


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Less than eight years 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Some high school 0.0%
0
7.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
High school diploma 0.0%
0
16.9%
11
12.6%
24
7.7%
13
11.2%
48
Some college 0.0%
0
30.8%
20
18.4%
35
13.7%
23
18.3%
78
Graduated from college 75.0%
3
27.7%
18
31.1%
59
29.2%
49
30.2%
129
Some graduate work 25.0%
1
4.6%
3
14.2%
27
9.5%
16
11.0%
47
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
9.2%
6
23.7%
45
39.9%
67
27.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
65
100.0%
190
100.0%
168

427


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Less than eight years 6.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
Some high school 6.3%
1
1.1%
5
1.3%
6
High school diploma 6.3%
1
12.2%
54
12.0%
55
Some college 12.5%
2
18.1%
80
17.9%
82
Graduated from college 25.0%
4
30.3%
134
30.1%
138
Some graduate work 12.5%
2
10.6%
47
10.7%
49
Graduate degree 31.3%
5
27.4%
121
27.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
442

458


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than eight years 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some high school 4.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
High school diploma 8.8%
10
10.6%
10
13.6%
33
0.0%
0
11.7%
53
Some college 18.4%
21
9.6%
9
21.5%
52
0.0%
0
18.1%
82
Graduated from college 22.8%
26
29.8%
28
33.1%
80
50.0%
1
29.9%
135
Some graduate work 8.8%
10
10.6%
10
12.0%
29
0.0%
0
10.8%
49
Graduate degree 36.0%
41
39.4%
37
19.0%
46
50.0%
1
27.7%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
242
100.0%
2

452

Bookmark and Share