Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERSONS

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.)
  1) I live alone.
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us
  8) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone. 68 11.3% 11.3% -1.32
Two of us 343 57.1% 68.4% -.42
Three of us 79 13.1% 81.5% .48
Four of us 77 12.8% 94.3% 1.38
Five of us 27 4.5% 98.8% 2.28
Six of us 3 .5% 99.3% 3.19
Seven or more of us 2 .3% 99.7% 4.09
Not applicable 2 .3% 100% 4.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone. 12.9%
4
2.7%
3
6.8%
18
21.3%
40
10.9%
65
Two of us 16.1%
5
16.2%
18
69.5%
185
71.8%
135
57.6%
343
Three of us 16.1%
5
21.6%
24
14.7%
39
5.3%
10
13.1%
78
Four of us 35.5%
11
38.7%
43
7.5%
20
1.6%
3
12.9%
77
Five of us 9.7%
3
19.8%
22
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
26
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not applicable 6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
266
100.0%
188

596


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone. 18.1%
50
4.7%
15
10.9%
65
Two of us 51.6%
143
62.5%
200
57.5%
343
Three of us 15.5%
43
11.3%
36
13.2%
79
Four of us 10.5%
29
15.0%
48
12.9%
77
Five of us 3.6%
10
5.0%
16
4.4%
26
Six of us 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
Not applicable 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
320

597


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
I live alone. 15.2%
7
16.5%
15
7.2%
10
15.0%
12
10.3%
19
11.7%
63
Two of us 60.9%
28
60.4%
55
57.2%
79
50.0%
40
57.3%
106
57.0%
308
Three of us 10.9%
5
12.1%
11
10.1%
14
25.0%
20
13.5%
25
13.9%
75
Four of us 8.7%
4
5.5%
5
17.4%
24
8.8%
7
15.7%
29
12.8%
69
Five of us 4.3%
2
2.2%
2
7.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
3.7%
20
Six of us 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
I live alone. 66.7%
10
21.2%
22
10.5%
25
2.9%
6
11.2%
63
Two of us 26.7%
4
61.5%
64
56.5%
134
55.6%
115
56.3%
317
Three of us 0.0%
0
6.7%
7
13.5%
32
17.4%
36
13.3%
75
Four of us 6.7%
1
4.8%
5
13.1%
31
18.4%
38
13.3%
75
Five of us 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
5.5%
13
4.8%
10
4.6%
26
Six of us 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
104
100.0%
237
100.0%
207

563


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
I live alone. 18.2%
4
11.1%
64
11.3%
68
Two of us 50.0%
11
57.3%
332
57.1%
343
Three of us 9.1%
2
13.3%
77
13.1%
79
Four of us 13.6%
3
12.8%
74
12.8%
77
Five of us 0.0%
0
4.7%
27
4.5%
27
Six of us 4.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 4.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
579

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
I live alone. 14.0%
23
10.7%
12
10.4%
33
0.0%
0
11.4%
68
Two of us 53.7%
88
60.7%
68
57.3%
181
66.7%
2
57.0%
339
Three of us 12.8%
21
14.3%
16
12.7%
40
33.3%
1
13.1%
78
Four of us 14.6%
24
11.6%
13
12.7%
40
0.0%
0
12.9%
77
Five of us 3.0%
5
2.7%
3
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
4.4%
26
Six of us 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Seven or more of us 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not applicable 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share