Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: under six years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 151 83% 83% -.41
1 21 11.5% 94.5% 1.38
2 9 4.9% 99.5% 3.17
3 1 .5% 100% 4.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 36.4%
8
57.6%
19
96.3%
77
100.0%
45
82.8%
149
1 36.4%
8
33.3%
11
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.7%
21
2 22.7%
5
9.1%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
9
3 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
33
100.0%
80
100.0%
45

180


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 90.5%
67
77.6%
83
82.9%
150
1 6.8%
5
15.0%
16
11.6%
21
2 1.4%
1
7.5%
8
5.0%
9
3 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
107

181


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
None 93.3%
14
90.9%
20
74.0%
37
95.8%
23
82.5%
47
83.9%
141
1 6.7%
1
9.1%
2
18.0%
9
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
10.1%
17
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
4.2%
1
8.8%
5
5.4%
9
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
22
100.0%
50
100.0%
24
100.0%
57

168


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
None 100.0%
8
84.0%
21
77.1%
54
85.7%
54
82.5%
137
1 0.0%
0
16.0%
4
15.7%
11
6.3%
4
11.4%
19
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
7.9%
5
5.4%
9
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
25
100.0%
70
100.0%
63

166


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
None 88.9%
8
82.7%
143
83.0%
151
1 11.1%
1
11.6%
20
11.5%
21
2 0.0%
0
5.2%
9
4.9%
9
3 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
173

182


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 82.7%
43
92.3%
36
78.4%
69
100.0%
1
82.8%
149
1 13.5%
7
5.1%
2
13.6%
12
0.0%
0
11.7%
21
2 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
7
0.0%
0
5.0%
9
3 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
1

180

Bookmark and Share