Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE12

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: six to twelve years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 140 64.8% 64.8% -.65
1 46 21.3% 86.1% .63
2 26 12% 98.1% 1.92
3 4 1.9% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 33.3%
5
20.6%
14
88.4%
76
95.6%
43
64.5%
138
1 33.3%
5
45.6%
31
9.3%
8
4.4%
2
21.5%
46
2 26.7%
4
29.4%
20
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.1%
26
3 6.7%
1
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
68
100.0%
86
100.0%
45

214


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 66.3%
63
63.3%
76
64.7%
139
1 22.1%
21
20.8%
25
21.4%
46
2 10.5%
10
13.3%
16
12.1%
26
3 1.1%
1
2.5%
3
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
120

215


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
None 73.7%
14
86.4%
19
57.9%
33
75.0%
21
60.6%
43
66.0%
130
1 15.8%
3
4.5%
1
24.6%
14
14.3%
4
29.6%
21
21.8%
43
2 10.5%
2
9.1%
2
14.0%
8
10.7%
3
9.9%
7
11.2%
22
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
22
100.0%
57
100.0%
28
100.0%
71

197


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
None 87.5%
7
66.7%
20
70.3%
52
53.4%
47
63.0%
126
1 12.5%
1
16.7%
5
17.6%
13
29.5%
26
22.5%
45
2 0.0%
0
13.3%
4
12.2%
9
13.6%
12
12.5%
25
3 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
30
100.0%
74
100.0%
88

200


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
None 66.7%
6
64.7%
134
64.8%
140
1 22.2%
2
21.3%
44
21.3%
46
2 11.1%
1
12.1%
25
12.0%
26
3 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
207

216


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 57.1%
36
71.4%
35
67.0%
67
0.0%
0
64.8%
138
1 31.7%
20
18.4%
9
17.0%
17
0.0%
0
21.6%
46
2 7.9%
5
10.2%
5
14.0%
14
100.0%
1
11.7%
25
3 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
49
100.0%
100
100.0%
1

213

Bookmark and Share