Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE17

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: thirteen to seventeen years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 138 61.3% 61.3% -.71
1 67 29.8% 91.1% .76
2 18 8% 99.1% 2.22
3 2 .9% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 63.6%
7
20.0%
12
69.5%
73
97.8%
45
61.7%
137
1 18.2%
2
58.3%
35
26.7%
28
2.2%
1
29.7%
66
2 18.2%
2
20.0%
12
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
17
3 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
60
100.0%
105
100.0%
46

222


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 61.4%
62
61.5%
75
61.4%
137
1 30.7%
31
29.5%
36
30.0%
67
2 6.9%
7
8.2%
10
7.6%
17
3 1.0%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
122

223


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
None 70.6%
12
69.2%
18
62.7%
37
57.6%
19
57.5%
42
61.5%
128
1 23.5%
4
23.1%
6
27.1%
16
39.4%
13
32.9%
24
30.3%
63
2 5.9%
1
3.8%
1
10.2%
6
3.0%
1
9.6%
7
7.7%
16
3 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
26
100.0%
59
100.0%
33
100.0%
73

208


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
None 87.5%
7
73.1%
19
58.9%
53
53.6%
45
59.6%
124
1 0.0%
0
19.2%
5
32.2%
29
36.9%
31
31.3%
65
2 12.5%
1
3.8%
1
7.8%
7
9.5%
8
8.2%
17
3 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
26
100.0%
90
100.0%
84

208


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
None 66.7%
8
61.0%
130
61.3%
138
1 16.7%
2
30.5%
65
29.8%
67
2 8.3%
1
8.0%
17
8.0%
18
3 8.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
213

225


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 58.2%
39
71.1%
32
58.2%
64
100.0%
1
61.0%
136
1 32.8%
22
24.4%
11
30.9%
34
0.0%
0
30.0%
67
2 6.0%
4
4.4%
2
10.9%
12
0.0%
0
8.1%
18
3 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
45
100.0%
110
100.0%
1

223

Bookmark and Share