Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE24

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: eighteen to twenty-four years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 144 76.2% 76.2% -.49
1 36 19% 95.2% 1.13
2 7 3.7% 98.9% 2.75
3 1 .5% 99.5% 4.37
4 1 .5% 100% 5.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 90.0%
9
46.9%
15
73.7%
73
100.0%
45
76.3%
142
1 10.0%
1
50.0%
16
18.2%
18
0.0%
0
18.8%
35
2 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
7
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
32
100.0%
99
100.0%
45

186


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 74.4%
64
78.2%
79
76.5%
143
1 22.1%
19
15.8%
16
18.7%
35
2 2.3%
2
5.0%
5
3.7%
7
3 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
4 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
101

187


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
None 81.3%
13
64.3%
18
76.1%
35
84.6%
22
76.7%
46
76.1%
134
1 18.8%
3
21.4%
6
19.6%
9
15.4%
4
20.0%
12
19.3%
34
2 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
4.0%
7
3 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
28
100.0%
46
100.0%
26
100.0%
60

176


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
None 100.0%
8
74.1%
20
69.9%
51
77.3%
51
74.7%
130
1 0.0%
0
22.2%
6
24.7%
18
16.7%
11
20.1%
35
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
4.5%
3
4.0%
7
3 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
27
100.0%
73
100.0%
66

174


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
None 66.7%
8
76.8%
136
76.2%
144
1 25.0%
3
18.6%
33
19.0%
36
2 8.3%
1
3.4%
6
3.7%
7
3 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
177

189


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 78.8%
41
85.0%
34
71.0%
66
100.0%
1
76.3%
142
1 17.3%
9
15.0%
6
21.5%
20
0.0%
0
18.8%
35
2 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
7
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
4 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
40
100.0%
93
100.0%
1

186

Bookmark and Share