Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE25

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: twenty-five years of age and over?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 12 2.1% 2.1% -3.52
1 67 11.5% 13.6% -1.69
2 463 79.7% 93.3% .14
3 33 5.7% 99% 1.97
4 5 .9% 99.8% 3.8
5 1 .2% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.1%
8
1.7%
3
2.1%
12
1 22.2%
6
5.6%
6
6.5%
17
19.3%
35
11.1%
64
2 77.8%
21
87.0%
94
82.7%
215
72.4%
131
80.0%
461
3 0.0%
0
5.6%
6
6.2%
16
6.1%
11
5.7%
33
4 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
5
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
108
100.0%
260
100.0%
181

576


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 2.2%
6
1.9%
6
2.1%
12
1 17.9%
48
5.2%
16
11.1%
64
2 73.9%
198
85.4%
264
80.1%
462
3 5.6%
15
5.8%
18
5.7%
33
4 0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.9%
5
5 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
309

577


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
None 2.2%
1
1.1%
1
3.7%
5
2.6%
2
1.1%
2
2.1%
11
1 15.6%
7
15.4%
14
7.5%
10
15.6%
12
10.2%
18
11.6%
61
2 73.3%
33
74.7%
68
82.8%
111
68.8%
53
87.0%
154
80.0%
419
3 8.9%
4
7.7%
7
5.2%
7
11.7%
9
1.1%
2
5.5%
29
4 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
91
100.0%
134
100.0%
77
100.0%
177

524


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.1%
7
0.5%
1
1.7%
9
1 71.4%
10
20.8%
21
10.0%
23
4.0%
8
11.4%
62
2 28.6%
4
71.3%
72
81.2%
186
86.5%
173
80.0%
435
3 0.0%
0
5.9%
6
4.8%
11
7.5%
15
5.9%
32
4 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
0.9%
5
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
101
100.0%
229
100.0%
200

544


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
2.1%
12
2.1%
12
1 14.3%
3
11.4%
64
11.5%
67
2 71.4%
15
80.0%
448
79.7%
463
3 9.5%
2
5.5%
31
5.7%
33
4 4.8%
1
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
5 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
560

581


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 1.3%
2
2.8%
3
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
1 14.9%
23
8.3%
9
11.0%
34
33.3%
1
11.7%
67
2 77.9%
120
82.4%
89
80.0%
248
66.7%
2
79.8%
459
3 5.8%
9
5.6%
6
5.5%
17
0.0%
0
5.6%
32
4 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
108
100.0%
310
100.0%
3

575

Bookmark and Share