Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SIMPLY

Do you feel that you have enough income to live simply?
  1) Yes, more than enough
  2) Yes, enough
  3) No, not enough
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, more than enough 242 40.5% 40.5% -1.07
Yes, enough 311 52% 92.5% .5
No, not enough 39 6.5% 99% 2.06
No opinion 6 1% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, more than enough 35.5%
11
50.5%
56
45.3%
120
29.4%
55
40.7%
242
Yes, enough 58.1%
18
39.6%
44
50.2%
133
59.9%
112
51.7%
307
No, not enough 3.2%
1
9.9%
11
3.8%
10
9.1%
17
6.6%
39
No opinion 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.6%
3
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
265
100.0%
187

594


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, more than enough 38.1%
106
42.9%
136
40.7%
242
Yes, enough 52.2%
145
51.4%
163
51.8%
308
No, not enough 8.3%
23
5.0%
16
6.6%
39
No opinion 1.4%
4
0.6%
2
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
317

595


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, more than enough 22.7%
10
34.4%
31
35.5%
49
31.6%
25
51.6%
95
39.3%
210
Yes, enough 61.4%
27
52.2%
47
55.1%
76
64.6%
51
45.1%
83
53.1%
284
No, not enough 11.4%
5
11.1%
10
8.0%
11
3.8%
3
3.3%
6
6.5%
35
No opinion 4.5%
2
2.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
90
100.0%
138
100.0%
79
100.0%
184

535


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes, more than enough 6.7%
1
16.2%
17
35.7%
84
63.9%
133
41.7%
235
Yes, enough 80.0%
12
63.8%
67
59.1%
139
33.7%
70
51.2%
288
No, not enough 6.7%
1
19.0%
20
4.3%
10
2.4%
5
6.4%
36
No opinion 6.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
235
100.0%
208

563


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes, more than enough 27.3%
6
41.0%
236
40.5%
242
Yes, enough 45.5%
10
52.3%
301
52.0%
311
No, not enough 22.7%
5
5.9%
34
6.5%
39
No opinion 4.5%
1
0.9%
5
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
576

598


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, more than enough 38.0%
62
44.5%
49
39.7%
125
66.7%
2
40.3%
238
Yes, enough 51.5%
84
48.2%
53
54.6%
172
33.3%
1
52.5%
310
No, not enough 9.8%
16
7.3%
8
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
6.4%
38
No opinion 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
315
100.0%
3

591

Bookmark and Share