Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEOPLE

From the list below, select the choice which best describes all of the people in the household in which you live.
  1) A single adult, living alone
  2) A single parent, living with one or more children
  3) Married, no kids
  4) A married couple, living with one or more children
  5) Some other arrangement

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A single adult, living alone 65 11% 11% -2.25
A single parent, living with one or more children 13 2.2% 13.2% -1.19
Married, no kids 324 54.7% 67.9% -.12
A married couple, living with one or more children 168 28.4% 96.3% .94
Some other arrangement 22 3.7% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 13.8%
4
3.6%
4
6.8%
18
20.0%
37
10.7%
63
A single parent, living with one or more children 13.8%
4
1.8%
2
1.5%
4
1.6%
3
2.2%
13
Married, no kids 10.3%
3
12.7%
14
66.7%
176
70.8%
131
55.1%
324
A married couple, living with one or more children 62.1%
18
75.5%
83
22.0%
58
3.8%
7
28.2%
166
Some other arrangement 0.0%
0
6.4%
7
3.0%
8
3.8%
7
3.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
110
100.0%
264
100.0%
185

588


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 17.6%
48
4.7%
15
10.7%
63
A single parent, living with one or more children 3.3%
9
1.3%
4
2.2%
13
Married, no kids 49.1%
134
60.1%
190
55.0%
324
A married couple, living with one or more children 26.7%
73
29.7%
94
28.4%
167
Some other arrangement 3.3%
9
4.1%
13
3.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
316

589


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 15.6%
7
14.6%
13
6.6%
9
14.1%
11
10.8%
20
11.3%
60
A single parent, living with one or more children 2.2%
1
2.2%
2
2.9%
4
3.8%
3
1.6%
3
2.4%
13
Married, no kids 60.0%
27
57.3%
51
54.4%
74
47.4%
37
54.6%
101
54.4%
290
A married couple, living with one or more children 17.8%
8
20.2%
18
30.9%
42
28.2%
22
32.4%
60
28.1%
150
Some other arrangement 4.4%
2
5.6%
5
5.1%
7
6.4%
5
0.5%
1
3.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
89
100.0%
136
100.0%
78
100.0%
185

533


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 66.7%
10
18.8%
19
10.8%
25
2.9%
6
10.8%
60
A single parent, living with one or more children 13.3%
2
5.0%
5
2.2%
5
0.5%
1
2.3%
13
Married, no kids 20.0%
3
55.4%
56
54.3%
126
55.1%
114
53.9%
299
A married couple, living with one or more children 0.0%
0
13.9%
14
28.4%
66
39.1%
81
29.0%
161
Some other arrangement 0.0%
0
6.9%
7
4.3%
10
2.4%
5
4.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
101
100.0%
232
100.0%
207

555


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 18.2%
4
10.7%
61
11.0%
65
A single parent, living with one or more children 4.5%
1
2.1%
12
2.2%
13
Married, no kids 50.0%
11
54.9%
313
54.7%
324
A married couple, living with one or more children 22.7%
5
28.6%
163
28.4%
168
Some other arrangement 4.5%
1
3.7%
21
3.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
570

592


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 12.0%
19
10.7%
12
10.8%
34
0.0%
0
11.1%
65
A single parent, living with one or more children 4.4%
7
0.9%
1
1.3%
4
33.3%
1
2.2%
13
Married, no kids 51.9%
82
58.9%
66
54.3%
171
66.7%
2
54.6%
321
A married couple, living with one or more children 28.5%
45
25.0%
28
29.8%
94
0.0%
0
28.4%
167
Some other arrangement 3.2%
5
4.5%
5
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
3.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
112
100.0%
315
100.0%
3

588

Bookmark and Share