Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POLITIC

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican or other?
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 164 27.6% 27.6% -1.46
Independent 112 18.8% 46.4% -.31
Republican 316 53.1% 99.5% .84
Other 3 .5% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 29.0%
9
27.3%
30
28.5%
75
25.3%
47
27.3%
161
Independent 12.9%
4
20.9%
23
19.8%
52
17.7%
33
19.0%
112
Republican 54.8%
17
51.8%
57
51.3%
135
56.5%
105
53.2%
314
Other 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
110
100.0%
263
100.0%
186

590


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 28.7%
79
25.9%
82
27.2%
161
Independent 21.1%
58
17.1%
54
19.0%
112
Republican 49.1%
135
57.0%
180
53.3%
315
Other 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
316

591


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Democrat 29.5%
13
26.7%
24
21.3%
29
20.3%
16
33.0%
61
26.8%
143
Independent 11.4%
5
15.6%
14
19.9%
27
24.1%
19
23.2%
43
20.2%
108
Republican 59.1%
26
57.8%
52
57.4%
78
54.4%
43
43.8%
81
52.4%
280
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
90
100.0%
136
100.0%
79
100.0%
185

534


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Democrat 60.0%
9
34.3%
35
28.7%
68
21.8%
45
28.0%
157
Independent 6.7%
1
17.6%
18
19.0%
45
20.4%
42
18.9%
106
Republican 33.3%
5
48.0%
49
51.9%
123
56.8%
117
52.5%
294
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
102
100.0%
237
100.0%
206

560


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Democrat 54.5%
12
26.5%
152
27.6%
164
Independent 22.7%
5
18.7%
107
18.8%
112
Republican 22.7%
5
54.3%
311
53.1%
316
Other 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
573

595


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
164
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.6%
164
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
112
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
112
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
316
0.0%
0
53.1%
316
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share