Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTERNET

How often do you access the Internet?
  1) Daily/more often
  2) Few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than weekly
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/more often 337 56.1% 56.1% -.71
Few times a week 119 19.8% 75.9% -.01
Once a week 21 3.5% 79.4% .68
Less than weekly 45 7.5% 86.9% 1.37
Never 79 13.1% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/more often 61.3%
19
70.3%
78
62.5%
167
38.5%
72
56.4%
336
Few times a week 22.6%
7
16.2%
18
21.3%
57
19.8%
37
20.0%
119
Once a week 3.2%
1
7.2%
8
1.5%
4
4.3%
8
3.5%
21
Less than weekly 6.5%
2
5.4%
6
6.7%
18
10.2%
19
7.6%
45
Never 6.5%
2
0.9%
1
7.9%
21
27.3%
51
12.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
187

596


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/more often 48.9%
136
62.7%
200
56.3%
336
Few times a week 22.3%
62
17.9%
57
19.9%
119
Once a week 6.1%
17
1.3%
4
3.5%
21
Less than weekly 8.6%
24
6.6%
21
7.5%
45
Never 14.0%
39
11.6%
37
12.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
319

597


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily/more often 24.4%
11
52.7%
48
47.4%
65
53.8%
43
64.3%
119
53.2%
286
Few times a week 8.9%
4
19.8%
18
24.8%
34
18.8%
15
20.5%
38
20.3%
109
Once a week 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
10
5.0%
4
1.6%
3
3.7%
20
Less than weekly 11.1%
5
8.8%
8
7.3%
10
8.8%
7
8.1%
15
8.4%
45
Never 48.9%
22
18.7%
17
13.1%
18
13.8%
11
5.4%
10
14.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
91
100.0%
137
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

538


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Daily/more often 20.0%
3
35.6%
37
54.0%
128
72.6%
151
56.6%
319
Few times a week 6.7%
1
16.3%
17
27.0%
64
14.9%
31
20.0%
113
Once a week 6.7%
1
6.7%
7
2.1%
5
3.4%
7
3.5%
20
Less than weekly 13.3%
2
12.5%
13
6.8%
16
4.8%
10
7.3%
41
Never 53.3%
8
28.8%
30
10.1%
24
4.3%
9
12.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
104
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

564


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Daily/more often 66.7%
14
55.7%
323
56.1%
337
Few times a week 9.5%
2
20.2%
117
19.8%
119
Once a week 4.8%
1
3.4%
20
3.5%
21
Less than weekly 14.3%
3
7.2%
42
7.5%
45
Never 4.8%
1
13.4%
78
13.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
580

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/more often 55.5%
91
56.3%
63
56.7%
178
33.3%
1
56.2%
333
Few times a week 15.9%
26
20.5%
23
21.3%
67
66.7%
2
19.9%
118
Once a week 4.3%
7
6.3%
7
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
21
Less than weekly 10.4%
17
2.7%
3
8.0%
25
0.0%
0
7.6%
45
Never 14.0%
23
14.3%
16
11.8%
37
0.0%
0
12.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
314
100.0%
3

593

Bookmark and Share