Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMAIL

How often do you send and receive e-mail?
  1) Daily/more often
  2) Few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than weekly
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/more often 342 56.9% 56.9% -.69
Few times a week 127 21.1% 78% .02
Once a week 13 2.2% 80.2% .72
Less than weekly 43 7.2% 87.4% 1.43
Never 76 12.6% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/more often 61.3%
19
68.5%
76
65.2%
174
38.5%
72
57.2%
341
Few times a week 22.6%
7
20.7%
23
19.5%
52
24.1%
45
21.3%
127
Once a week 3.2%
1
2.7%
3
1.9%
5
2.1%
4
2.2%
13
Less than weekly 3.2%
1
7.2%
8
6.4%
17
9.1%
17
7.2%
43
Never 9.7%
3
0.9%
1
7.1%
19
26.2%
49
12.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
187

596


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/more often 50.7%
141
62.7%
200
57.1%
341
Few times a week 25.5%
71
17.6%
56
21.3%
127
Once a week 2.5%
7
1.9%
6
2.2%
13
Less than weekly 8.3%
23
6.3%
20
7.2%
43
Never 12.9%
36
11.6%
37
12.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
319

597


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily/more often 21.7%
10
48.4%
44
48.9%
67
55.0%
44
67.6%
125
53.8%
290
Few times a week 15.2%
7
23.1%
21
29.2%
40
18.8%
15
18.9%
35
21.9%
118
Once a week 4.3%
2
1.1%
1
4.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
2.4%
13
Less than weekly 8.7%
4
6.6%
6
8.0%
11
12.5%
10
6.5%
12
8.0%
43
Never 50.0%
23
20.9%
19
9.5%
13
13.8%
11
4.9%
9
13.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
137
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

539


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Daily/more often 6.7%
1
32.7%
34
59.1%
140
72.6%
151
57.8%
326
Few times a week 26.7%
4
26.0%
27
21.9%
52
16.3%
34
20.7%
117
Once a week 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.7%
4
2.9%
6
2.3%
13
Less than weekly 6.7%
1
9.6%
10
8.0%
19
4.8%
10
7.1%
40
Never 60.0%
9
28.8%
30
9.3%
22
3.4%
7
12.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
104
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

564


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Daily/more often 61.9%
13
56.7%
329
56.9%
342
Few times a week 19.0%
4
21.2%
123
21.1%
127
Once a week 4.8%
1
2.1%
12
2.2%
13
Less than weekly 4.8%
1
7.2%
42
7.2%
43
Never 9.5%
2
12.8%
74
12.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
580

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/more often 56.4%
92
56.3%
63
57.5%
181
66.7%
2
57.0%
338
Few times a week 20.9%
34
21.4%
24
21.3%
67
33.3%
1
21.2%
126
Once a week 1.8%
3
2.7%
3
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Less than weekly 5.5%
9
8.0%
9
7.9%
25
0.0%
0
7.3%
43
Never 15.3%
25
11.6%
13
11.1%
35
0.0%
0
12.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
112
100.0%
315
100.0%
3

593

Bookmark and Share