Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE

What is your race or origin? (check all that apply): white or Caucasian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 22 3.6% 3.6% -5.13
Checked 581 96.4% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 9.7%
3
0.9%
1
3.7%
10
4.2%
8
3.7%
22
Checked 90.3%
28
99.1%
110
96.3%
257
95.8%
181
96.3%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 3.2%
9
4.1%
13
3.7%
22
Checked 96.8%
270
95.9%
307
96.3%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 4.3%
2
3.3%
3
2.9%
4
7.5%
6
2.7%
5
3.7%
20
Checked 95.7%
44
96.7%
88
97.1%
134
92.5%
74
97.3%
180
96.3%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 6.7%
1
4.8%
5
3.0%
7
3.8%
8
3.7%
21
Checked 93.3%
14
95.2%
100
97.0%
230
96.2%
200
96.3%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
0.0%
0
3.6%
22
Checked 0.0%
0
100.0%
581
96.4%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 7.3%
12
4.5%
5
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
22
Checked 92.7%
152
95.5%
107
98.4%
311
100.0%
3
96.3%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share