Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE2

What is your race or origin? (check all that apply): black or African American
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 595 98.7% 98.7% -.11
Checked 8 1.3% 100% 8.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
29
100.0%
111
99.3%
265
97.9%
185
98.7%
590
Checked 6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.1%
4
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
275
98.8%
316
98.7%
591
Checked 1.4%
4
1.3%
4
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
45
97.8%
89
100.0%
138
96.3%
77
100.0%
185
98.9%
534
Checked 2.2%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
96.2%
101
98.7%
234
99.5%
207
98.6%
557
Checked 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 63.6%
14
100.0%
581
98.7%
595
Checked 36.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
156
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3
98.7%
587
Checked 4.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share