Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE4

What is your race or origin? (check all that apply): Asian or Pacific Islander
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 597 99% 99% -.1
Checked 6 1% 100% 10

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
30
99.1%
110
98.5%
263
100.0%
189
99.0%
592
Checked 3.2%
1
0.9%
1
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
276
99.1%
317
99.0%
593
Checked 1.1%
3
0.9%
3
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
46
98.9%
90
98.6%
136
98.8%
79
98.9%
183
98.9%
534
Checked 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
2
1.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
99.2%
235
98.1%
204
98.9%
559
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.9%
4
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 72.7%
16
100.0%
581
99.0%
597
Checked 27.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
162
98.2%
110
99.4%
314
100.0%
3
99.0%
589
Checked 1.2%
2
1.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share