Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE5

What is your race or origin? (check all that apply): Hispanic, Latino/a, Spanish origin
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 600 99.5% 99.5% -.07
Checked 3 .5% 100% 14.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
31
99.1%
110
99.3%
265
100.0%
189
99.5%
595
Checked 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
277
99.7%
319
99.5%
596
Checked 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
99.3%
137
97.5%
78
100.0%
185
99.4%
537
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
99.0%
104
99.6%
236
99.5%
207
99.5%
562
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
19
100.0%
581
99.5%
600
Checked 13.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
163
98.2%
110
100.0%
316
100.0%
3
99.5%
592
Checked 0.6%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share