Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORRY

How worried are you about not being able to maintain the standard of living you now enjoy?
  1) Very worried
  2) Moderately worried
  3) Not too worried
  4) Not worried at all
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very worried 27 4.5% 4.5% -2.22
Moderately worried 177 29.5% 34% -1.02
Not too worried 260 43.3% 77.3% .18
Not worried at all 133 22.2% 99.5% 1.38
No opinion 3 .5% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very worried 6.5%
2
10.8%
12
2.6%
7
3.2%
6
4.5%
27
Moderately worried 35.5%
11
33.3%
37
30.5%
81
24.1%
45
29.2%
174
Not too worried 35.5%
11
43.2%
48
41.7%
111
47.6%
89
43.5%
259
Not worried at all 22.6%
7
12.6%
14
24.4%
65
24.6%
46
22.2%
132
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
266
100.0%
187

595


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very worried 5.7%
16
3.5%
11
4.5%
27
Moderately worried 33.3%
93
25.9%
82
29.4%
175
Not too worried 41.9%
117
44.8%
142
43.5%
259
Not worried at all 18.3%
51
25.6%
81
22.1%
132
No opinion 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
317

596


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very worried 6.5%
3
5.6%
5
7.2%
10
2.5%
2
2.7%
5
4.7%
25
Moderately worried 23.9%
11
26.7%
24
34.1%
47
29.1%
23
29.3%
54
29.6%
159
Not too worried 52.2%
24
42.2%
38
39.1%
54
40.5%
32
45.1%
83
43.0%
231
Not worried at all 15.2%
7
24.4%
22
18.8%
26
27.8%
22
22.8%
42
22.2%
119
No opinion 2.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
90
100.0%
138
100.0%
79
100.0%
184

537


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Very worried 6.7%
1
9.5%
10
5.1%
12
1.4%
3
4.6%
26
Moderately worried 33.3%
5
34.3%
36
35.2%
83
20.7%
43
29.6%
167
Not too worried 20.0%
3
40.0%
42
41.5%
98
47.6%
99
42.9%
242
Not worried at all 40.0%
6
16.2%
17
17.8%
42
30.3%
63
22.7%
128
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
236
100.0%
208

564


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Very worried 18.2%
4
4.0%
23
4.5%
27
Moderately worried 13.6%
3
30.1%
174
29.5%
177
Not too worried 40.9%
9
43.4%
251
43.3%
260
Not worried at all 27.3%
6
22.0%
127
22.2%
133
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
578

600


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very worried 7.4%
12
3.6%
4
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
4.6%
27
Moderately worried 38.7%
63
30.6%
34
24.4%
77
0.0%
0
29.3%
174
Not too worried 38.0%
62
45.0%
50
46.2%
146
33.3%
1
43.7%
259
Not worried at all 15.3%
25
20.7%
23
25.6%
81
66.7%
2
22.1%
131
No opinion 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
111
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

593

Bookmark and Share