Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLEDGE

Did you or any other family member in your household fill out a pledge card regarding church giving for the current year?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 529 88.2% 88.2% -.37
No 71 11.8% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
23
84.7%
94
90.9%
241
88.8%
167
88.2%
525
No 25.8%
8
15.3%
17
9.1%
24
11.2%
21
11.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
265
100.0%
188

595


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
241
89.0%
284
88.1%
525
No 13.0%
36
11.0%
35
11.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
319

596


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
29
85.4%
76
90.5%
124
87.5%
70
93.0%
172
87.7%
471
No 37.0%
17
14.6%
13
9.5%
13
12.5%
10
7.0%
13
12.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
89
100.0%
137
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

537


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
12
75.0%
78
92.4%
219
90.9%
189
88.3%
498
No 20.0%
3
25.0%
26
7.6%
18
9.1%
19
11.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
104
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

564


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
15
88.6%
514
88.2%
529
No 25.0%
5
11.4%
66
11.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
580

600


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
150
86.6%
97
86.6%
272
100.0%
3
88.2%
522
No 8.0%
13
13.4%
15
13.4%
42
0.0%
0
11.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
112
100.0%
314
100.0%
3

592

Bookmark and Share