Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GIVING

Did you contribute to your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 597 99.8% 99.8% -.05
No 1 .2% 100% 24.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
99.6%
263
100.0%
187
99.8%
592
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
264
100.0%
187

593


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 99.6%
276
100.0%
317
99.8%
593
No 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
317

594


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
45
100.0%
89
99.3%
135
100.0%
80
100.0%
185
99.8%
534
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
89
100.0%
136
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

535


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
237
100.0%
208
100.0%
563
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

563


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
20
99.8%
577
99.8%
597
No 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
578

598


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
163
99.1%
111
100.0%
313
100.0%
3
99.8%
590
No 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
112
100.0%
313
100.0%
3

591

Bookmark and Share