Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAPCAMP

During the last twelve months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to your congregation, in giving to a special capital campaign, for example for a new or remodeled building, or for a new program for the church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 296 51.6% 51.6% -.97
No 278 48.4% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
16
48.1%
51
52.8%
134
51.9%
94
51.8%
295
No 44.8%
13
51.9%
55
47.2%
120
48.1%
87
48.2%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
106
100.0%
254
100.0%
181

570


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
140
51.0%
155
51.7%
295
No 47.6%
127
49.0%
149
48.3%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
304

571


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
20
46.6%
41
52.4%
66
50.6%
40
55.6%
99
51.9%
266
No 52.4%
22
53.4%
47
47.6%
60
49.4%
39
44.4%
79
48.1%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
88
100.0%
126
100.0%
79
100.0%
178

513


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
4
50.0%
49
50.2%
114
57.0%
114
52.0%
281
No 73.3%
11
50.0%
49
49.8%
113
43.0%
86
48.0%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
98
100.0%
227
100.0%
200

540


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
11
51.4%
285
51.6%
296
No 42.1%
8
48.6%
270
48.4%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
555

574


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 56.2%
86
54.5%
60
47.8%
144
66.7%
2
51.5%
292
No 43.8%
67
45.5%
50
52.2%
157
33.3%
1
48.5%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
110
100.0%
301
100.0%
3

567

Bookmark and Share