Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPECIALA

During the last twelve months, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to your congregation, in response to a special appeal for a ministry supported by the congregation, presbytery, or Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), including the denomination-wide special offerings-One Great Hour of Sharing, Pentecost, Peacemaking, and Christmas Joy?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 505 85.3% 85.3% -.42
No 87 14.7% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 83.9%
26
75.7%
84
86.3%
227
89.6%
164
85.2%
501
No 16.1%
5
24.3%
27
13.7%
36
10.4%
19
14.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
263
100.0%
183

588


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 88.0%
241
82.9%
261
85.2%
502
No 12.0%
33
17.1%
54
14.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
315

589


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 97.7%
42
81.8%
72
83.7%
113
85.0%
68
87.4%
160
86.0%
455
No 2.3%
1
18.2%
16
16.3%
22
15.0%
12
12.6%
23
14.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
88
100.0%
135
100.0%
80
100.0%
183

529


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
11
88.3%
91
82.5%
193
85.6%
178
84.8%
473
No 15.4%
2
11.7%
12
17.5%
41
14.4%
30
15.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
103
100.0%
234
100.0%
208

558


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
17
85.3%
488
85.3%
505
No 15.0%
3
14.7%
84
14.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
572

592


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
138
91.9%
102
82.0%
255
100.0%
3
85.1%
498
No 13.8%
22
8.1%
9
18.0%
56
0.0%
0
14.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
111
100.0%
311
100.0%
3

585

Bookmark and Share