Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OUTPCUSA

Did you contribute to any other religious causes?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 293 51.5% 51.5% -.97
No 276 48.5% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
14
45.9%
50
48.8%
122
59.6%
106
51.7%
292
No 50.0%
14
54.1%
59
51.2%
128
40.4%
72
48.3%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
109
100.0%
250
100.0%
178

565


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
140
51.5%
153
51.8%
293
No 48.0%
129
48.5%
144
48.2%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
297

566


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
21
43.2%
38
48.4%
61
57.3%
43
56.5%
100
51.9%
263
No 48.8%
20
56.8%
50
51.6%
65
42.7%
32
43.5%
77
48.1%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
88
100.0%
126
100.0%
75
100.0%
177

507


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
6
49.5%
48
50.2%
113
56.3%
112
52.1%
279
No 60.0%
9
50.5%
49
49.8%
112
43.7%
87
47.9%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
97
100.0%
225
100.0%
199

536


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
12
51.0%
281
51.5%
293
No 33.3%
6
49.0%
270
48.5%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
551

569


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
76
52.8%
56
53.2%
158
100.0%
2
51.9%
292
No 51.9%
82
47.2%
50
46.8%
139
0.0%
0
48.1%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
106
100.0%
297
100.0%
2

563

Bookmark and Share