Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LOSE_JOB

If employed: How concerned are you about losing your job in the next six months?
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Not too concerned
  4) Not at all concerned
  5) No opinion
  6) Not employed (retired, full-time homemaker, student, etc.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very concerned 14 2.4% 2.4% -2.39
Concerned 30 5.2% 7.6% -1.7
Not too concerned 117 20.2% 27.8% -1.01
Not at all concerned 176 30.3% 58.1% -.32
No opinion 3 .5% 58.6% .38
Not employed (retired, full-time homemaker, student, etc.) 240 41.4% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very concerned 0.0%
0
6.4%
7
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
Concerned 10.0%
3
10.0%
11
5.7%
15
0.6%
1
5.2%
30
Not too concerned 40.0%
12
33.6%
37
21.4%
56
6.4%
11
20.2%
116
Not at all concerned 30.0%
9
40.9%
45
38.9%
102
11.6%
20
30.6%
176
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
3
Not employed (retired, full-time homemaker, student, etc.) 20.0%
6
9.1%
10
30.9%
81
80.3%
139
41.0%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
110
100.0%
262
100.0%
173

575


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very concerned 2.6%
7
2.3%
7
2.4%
14
Concerned 4.4%
12
5.9%
18
5.2%
30
Not too concerned 21.1%
57
19.6%
60
20.3%
117
Not at all concerned 24.1%
65
36.3%
111
30.6%
176
No opinion 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
Not employed (retired, full-time homemaker, student, etc.) 47.0%
127
35.6%
109
41.0%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
306

576


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very concerned 2.2%
1
5.7%
5
3.0%
4
1.4%
1
0.6%
1
2.3%
12
Concerned 4.4%
2
5.7%
5
6.7%
9
1.4%
1
5.6%
10
5.2%
27
Not too concerned 13.3%
6
11.4%
10
22.4%
30
22.5%
16
18.3%
33
18.3%
95
Not at all concerned 24.4%
11
20.5%
18
26.1%
35
26.8%
19
40.0%
72
29.9%
155
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
3
Not employed (retired, full-time homemaker, student, etc.) 55.6%
25
55.7%
49
41.0%
55
47.9%
34
35.0%
63
43.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
88
100.0%
134
100.0%
71
100.0%
180

518


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Very concerned 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
3.1%
7
2.0%
4
2.6%
14
Concerned 0.0%
0
6.9%
7
5.3%
12
5.5%
11
5.5%
30
Not too concerned 20.0%
3
9.9%
10
22.4%
51
22.4%
45
20.0%
109
Not at all concerned 13.3%
2
15.8%
16
28.1%
64
44.3%
89
31.4%
171
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
Not employed (retired, full-time homemaker, student, etc.) 66.7%
10
62.4%
63
41.2%
94
25.4%
51
40.0%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
101
100.0%
228
100.0%
201

545


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Very concerned 4.8%
1
2.3%
13
2.4%
14
Concerned 4.8%
1
5.2%
29
5.2%
30
Not too concerned 23.8%
5
20.0%
112
20.2%
117
Not at all concerned 38.1%
8
30.1%
168
30.3%
176
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
Not employed (retired, full-time homemaker, student, etc.) 28.6%
6
41.9%
234
41.4%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
559

580


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very concerned 1.3%
2
1.9%
2
3.3%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
Concerned 9.4%
15
5.7%
6
3.0%
9
0.0%
0
5.2%
30
Not too concerned 18.8%
30
29.5%
31
18.0%
55
0.0%
0
20.2%
116
Not at all concerned 28.1%
45
27.6%
29
33.1%
101
0.0%
0
30.5%
175
No opinion 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Not employed (retired, full-time homemaker, student, etc.) 41.9%
67
35.2%
37
42.0%
128
100.0%
3
41.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
105
100.0%
305
100.0%
3

573

Bookmark and Share